Data Privacy Policy

Dear customer,

These data protection regulations provide an overview of what personal data is collected by DeinDeal AG (hereinafter "DeinDeal" or "we"), how this personal data is processed and to whom it may be disclosed when you interact with us or when we interact with you (for example, when you use our websites or mobile apps).

It also explains what rights you have under applicable data protection laws and how you can exercise these rights.

Please review these data protection regulations at regular intervals so that you are always informed about how your personal data is being used and can exercise your

rights.

Some useful facts about us:

  1. Who is DeinDeal? Who is Ringier?

We are required by law to inform you regarding the parties responsible for the personal data processing operations described in these data protection provisions. The party responsible for data protection is the one that determines whether personal data is processed, for what purpose and in what way. In principle, DeinDeal AG, Flurstrasse 55, 8048 Zurich, is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with these data protection provisions.

DeinDeal was founded in March 2010 and has since established itself as an intermediary between service providers/suppliers and customers seeking novel products. Since it was founded, DeinDeal has expanded into a wide range of sectors, and operates its own logistics center. Today, DeinDeal employs around 150 people, all of whom share a common goal: to become the leading e-commerce company among Swiss online shopping platforms. You can learn more about us at: https://www.deindeal.ch/en/faq

DeinDeal is a subsidiary of Ringier AG (hereinafter referred to as "Ringier") and one of Ringier's affiliated companies (hereinafter referred to as "Ringier Group").

Ringier is an independent Swiss family business founded in 1833. Today, Ringier is a media company operating in 19 countries with 6,400 employees. With a history spanning more than 190 years, Ringier stands for individuality and a pioneering spirit, independence, and freedom of opinion, as well as diversity of information.

To find out more about Ringier, click here: https://www.ringier.com/about-us/

When processing personal data in accordance with these data protection provisions, other companies may be involved if they contribute to the decision regarding the purpose or conception of the processing. This includes, for example, advertising partners or companies whose tools we integrate into our websites or apps, as well as Ringier Group companies. We remain your primary contact, even if there are other parties involved.

  1. Who is part of the Ringier Group?

The Ringier Group includes the companies associated with Ringier in Switzerland. These include, for example: DeinDeal AG, Swissprinters AG, JobCloud AG, Ringier Axel Springer Schweiz AG and many more.

If you would like to find out more about Ringier's associated companies and other Ringier holdings in Europe, Asia and Africa, please click here: https://www.ringier.com/location/switzerland/

  1. What does the Ringier Group do?

Today, Ringier owns media brands in print, TV, radio, Internet and mobile, and is successfully active in the print, entertainment, and Internet markets. The Ringier Group publishes Blick, SonntagsBlick, Schweizer Illustrierte, Schweizer Landliebe, Handelszeitung, Beobachter and more. To view the entire portfolio, please click here: https://www.ringier.com/brands/ 

  1. What data does DeinDeal generally process?

  1. What are personal data and what does "processing" mean?

Personal data refers to any information relating to you that reveals something about you as an individual. Examples include your first and last name(s), postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, phone number and other similar information.

Information that cannot be associated with your person, i.e. with your identity, is not considered personal data.

Processing encompasses any handling of your personal data. This includes, among other things, the entry, collection, anonymization, storage, administration, usage, transmission, communication, or deletion of your personal data.

  1. How and on what legal basis do we process your personal data? Your trust in us when it comes to protecting your personal data and therefore your privacy is a very important matter to us. We would therefore like to inform you of the following. 

We adhere to the principles imposed by Swiss data protection law and - if and insofar as applicable - those imposed by the European Union. This means that we are transparent with you concerning what personal data we process and for what purpose. We collect your personal data in accordance with the law and only process it when necessary, if we have a valid legal basis for doing so. A legal basis may take the form of a contract, your consent, a legal provision, a public interest that allows us to process the data or a legitimate interest on our part.

These data protection provisions provide you with information about the purposes for which we collect your personal data. If we no longer need your personal data and are no longer required by law to retain it, or if you no longer wish us to keep and process it, then we will cease to do so. 

See section 5 below for further information about your rights with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise them.

  1. What personal data does DeinDeal process, when and why (purpose)?

We process your personal data whenever you interact with us or we interact with you.

This is the case if you:

  • shop and/or create a customer account;
  • enter a contest or prize draw (online or through one of our partners);
  • you have subscribed to an e-mail newsletter;
  • contact us using an online contact form.

  1. Shopping with a customer account

If you purchase a product online or using one of our apps and register as a customer, we process the following personal data:

  • Gender (Mr/Ms)
  • Company name (optional)
  • First name
  • Surame
  • Address, including house number, postal code and place of residence
  • Phone number (landline and mobile)
  • E-mail address
  • Payment information

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for the fulfilment and processing of contractual and legal obligations (i.e. delivery

of the ordered products or after-sales service);

  • to manage and maintain customer relations (i.e. change of address);
  • to verify access authorizations and manage user accounts;
  • for internal market research and statistical purposes in order to improve DeinDeal's offers and services;
  • for billing purposes.

When purchasing a product, if you select an online payment option, i.e. via credit card, payment is processed via an online payment system provided by the relevant supplier. In such cases, the personal data and payment details are processed directly by the provider of the respective payment system. We are not privy to nor de we store your payment details. Please note that in such cases, the privacy policy of the online payment system provider applies.

We also process the following personal data for marketing purposes in order to provide you with further offers on products and services from DeinDeal,

i.e. to advertise by post, e-mail, electronically or by SMS and telephone.

You can choose to object to this processing at any time by accessing your customer account, clicking the unsubscribe link provided in our emails or by contacting our customer care center.

If the billing and shipping addresses are not identical, the following personal data of the product’s recipient will be entered:

  • Gender (Mr/Ms)
  • Company name (optional)
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Address, including house number, postal code and place of residence
  • Phone number (landline and mobile)
  • E-mail address

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for the fulfillment and processing of contractual and legal obligations (i.e. delivery

of the ordered products and after-sales service).

  1. Competition

If you take part in an online competition, we normally collect the following personal data:

  • Gender (Mr/Ms)
  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth (optional)
  • Phone number (optional)
  • Username on social networks (optional)

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To draw the winner.

In order to provide you with additional offers on products and services from DeinDeal, we also process personal data in the following ways:

  • for marketing purposes, i.e. we advertise additional similar products from DeinDeal by post, phone, email, electronically, through social media, instant messaging services or by SMS. You have the option to object to this processing at any time.

  1. Email newsletter

If you have agreed to let us use your email address for advertising purposes, we will send you newsletters at regular intervals to inform you about DeinDeal's additional offers and services.

You can object to this processing of your email address and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of each newsletter. You can also use the dedicated form in the My Account > My Newsletters section or contact our customer service department directly to exercise your right to object.

  1. Online contact form

If you fill in our online contact form, we will collect the following personal data:

  • Phone number (landline or mobile)

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for the treatment and the follow-up of your request.

If you fill in the online contact form for our partners and subcontractors as a customer, we process the following personal data:

  • Surame
  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number (landline and mobile)

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for the treatment and the follow-up of your request

  1. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

All personal data collected when you contact DeinDeal may be shared within the Ringier Group and may be processed for the purposes mentioned above, including marketing purposes. DeinDeal occasionally works with partners outside the Ringier Group for marketing purposes, who only receive information that a person is not a customer. Personal customer data is not passed on. You may object to this communication and processing at any time (see section 5.5).

Your personal data may also be shared with third parties outside the Ringier Group who, on behalf of Ringier or one of the Ringier Group companies, provide technical or organizational services that are necessary for the fulfilment of our above-mentioned purposes or for general business purposes. Examples include hosting partners, printing companies and delivery companies. These service providers are contractually bound to process your personal data exclusively at our request and in accordance with our requirements, and to ensure that your personal data is protected by the necessary technical and organizational security measures.

These service providers are primarily located in Switzerland and in the European Union, where adequate protection of personal data is provided. If a service provider is located in a country whose data protection legislation does not guarantee a level of personal data protection comparable to that of Switzerland, we enter into contractual agreements with these service providers to ensure compliance with the Swiss standards for data protection.

Your personal data shall not otherwise be shared, transferred, or sold to third parties outside the Ringier Group unless required for the fulfillment of a contract you have concluded with Ringier or any Ringier Group company or you have expressly consented to this.

This notwithstanding, disclosure of personal data remains possible for legal reasons, for example to a judicial authority or for the purpose of prosecuting, investigating and uncovering illegal activities.

In the event of a payment by invoice, we reserve the right, to preserve our legitimate interests, to carry out a credit check based on a mathematical and statistical procedure with Swissbilling SA in Renens to verify your identity and creditworthiness. The information we obtain on the statistical probability of non-payment is used to justify a decision regarding the creation, execution, or termination of the contract. You can find more detailed information here: https://www.swissbilling.ch/en/.

  1. Non-personal data

When you contact us, our websites and apps collect non-personal data through various technologies, originating from us or from third parties.

  1. What is non-personal data and why do we process it?

Non-personal data is information that cannot be associated with your person, i.e. your identity. This data cannot be linked to your personal data and is therefore completely anonymous to us.

We collect and process this data so that we can continuously improve our products and services and tailor them to your needs, identify trends, as well as compile and evaluate statistics on the use of our digital services. This data is also used to provide you with a good ad experience.

You may opt out of the processing of non-personal data at any time. Information on how to do this can be found in section 4.3. In the following sections, you will also find the corresponding links for deactivating the various technologies.

  1. What technologies do we use and why are they used at DeinDeal?

We use the following technologies:

  1. Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are used on our websites and mobile apps both by us and by third parties. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device whenever you browse one of our websites.

Cookies can be classified into session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies can be used to track the web pages you browse and the options and settings you use. A session cookie is only stored for the duration of one Internet session. This means that when your browser closes, the session is over, and the cookie is deleted.

Permanent cookies can be used, among other things, to allow us to recognize you during a subsequent visit to one of our websites and, for example, to identify your language preferences. A permanent cookie is stored for longer than a single session.

Cookies can also be further classified into functional and non-functional cookies. DeinDeal uses both functional and non-functional cookies on our websites and mobile apps.

Functional cookies are necessary to guarantee the smooth running of our websites or services. Non-functional cookies are not essential to the functional use of the websites. These types of cookies are used to collect and analyze data on the use of websites or mobile apps (language preferences, duration of a session, etc.) to improve your reading and ad experience.

We use cookies to provide you with direct marketing tailored to your needs, to avoid unnecessary advertising and to match our products and services to your interests. For example, online advertising on third-party sites based on user behavior makes use of cookies: to display products and services likely to be of interest to you, these third parties use information about your Internet browser sessions, whenever this is possible and enabled by your device settings. Specific contact data such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number is never transmitted. Cookies cannot therefore identify you as an individual.

These data are not linked to any personal data. We do not create personal profiles or engage in profiling as defined by data protection law. We use this data to analyze the behavior of our customers with regards to our individual products and services, to create non-personally identifiable interest groups and to provide better advertising and content tailored to these interest groups. You may object to the above data processing by following the procedure described in section 5.5 below.

Behavioral advertising in apps: No cookies are used on our apps. Instead of cookies, an advertising identifier is provided by the manufacturers of your end device's operating system ("Identifier for Advertising" (IDFA) for iOS devices or "Google Advertising Id" for Android devices). This identifier is not linked to the app itself, but to the device. Using this identifier, Admeira can deliver promotional content based on how your app is used (this is known as "behavioral advertising"). Again, the aim in this case is to provide users with more interesting and relevant advertising than would otherwise be possible without analysis of the relevant usage data.

Objecting to in-app behavioral advertising: You can permanently opt out of in-app behavioral advertising by adjusting your device settings:

  • iOS devices (Apple): Open Settings and select "Privacy". Under "Advertising", you will be able to enable the "No ad tracking" feature.
  • Android devices (Google): in the app, click on "Google Settings" and select "Advertisements". You will be able to select the "Disable interest-based advertising" option.

Our websites and mobile apps also make use of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). This service includes the "Universal Analytics" operating mode. This makes it possible, if the user is connected to a Google service, to assign data, sessions, and interactions to a pseudonym on several devices and thus analyze a user's activities regardless of the device on which he or she is connected. Google Analytics uses cookies. The non-personal information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. However, IP addresses are anonymized in advance by means of IP anonymization. The anonymous IP address transmitted by Google Analytics to your browser will not be combined with other Google data. Google will use this information on our behalf to analyze your behavior on our websites, to generate reports about your websites activity and to provide us with services tailored to your use of our websites and the web in general. You can find further information on our terms of use and data protection at https://toolsiehegoogle.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software (see section 4.3).

  1. Log files

When using websites or mobile apps, web servers record non-personal usage data in what are known as log files. Log files provide information about your IP address, the operating system you are using, the web pages you visit, browser type and version, date, time, and requested files. This information is required for technical reasons to provide you with the content of the web pages you have requested and is generated whenever a person uses the Internet. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and therefore cannot be traced back to your identity.

We evaluate this this non-personal usage data on a statistical basis in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it, to identify trends and to improve our offers and products or tailor them to your needs.

  1. Elements from other websites, i.e. plug-ins

Third-party elements (i.e. social networks such as Facebook or YouTube) may be used on our websites and mobile apps. If you click on an element from a third-party provider, a connection to that third-party provider's server may be established automatically. This may result in the transmission of information about your visit to our websites or mobile apps to the third-party service provider. In some cases, it may be possible to associate this data with your user account with the third-party provider (i.e. Facebook account). Furthermore, the third-party provider may share personal data relating to your user account (surname, first name, customer number and e-mail address) with DeinDeal, insofar as you have authorized the said third-party provider to carry out this function. Information on the collection and use of data by third-party providers can be found in the data protection policy of the respective third-party provider.

  1. Which service providers do we use?

Ringier Advertising works with the following companies to collect data for the purpose of delivering online advertising based on usage patterns. You can learn more about the data protection practices of these companies by clicking on the links below. 1plusX is responsible for the central technical and organizational operation of the data management platform, which is linked to the other network partners.

For data collection and the delivery of behavioral advertising in the apps, the above-mentioned companies act as service providers.

  1. How to disable cookies?

By using our websites and apps, you agree to the processing of your personal data in the manner described above and for the above-mentioned purposes. Nonetheless, you are free to manage and/or delete cookies at any time by using the deactivation links below.

Most web browsers are set to automatically allow cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that cookies are rejected by default by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings, or so that you are notified before a cookie is allowed when you visit a website.

Additionally, you can delete cookies stored on your computer or mobile device by selecting the function provided for this purpose in your browser. Please note that you will need to disable or delete the cookies on all your devices.

Please note that deleting cookies in the browser will also remove the opt-out cookie, i.e. if you wish to keep an opt-out cookie activated and you have deleted all cookies, you must enable the opt-out cookie again when you revisit the website. Otherwise, you will be identified as a new user and your data will have to be re-entered. Please note that you must disable cookies on all your devices.

If you opt for one of the options as outlined above, you may be unable to use all the features of the website. Please note that it is currently not possible to opt-out of general advertising on our websites or in our apps.

  1. How to disable data collection (with unsubscribe links)

If you no longer wish to receive online advertising based on usage patterns, you can use the following links to opt-out of and disable data collection:

4.8 How do you manage your preferences on DeinDeal AG websites or applications?

DeinDeal allows you to customize your experience according to your preferences. Whether it is to protect your privacy and your personal data or to be alerted of offers on specific brands or change the settings of your newsletter, you can refer to the "Privacy Settings" in the footer of our site or consult your customer account.

  1. What are your rights regarding your personal data?

Your personal data belongs to you. This means that you have the right to control what happens with your personal data and to always be informed about what happens with your personal data.

You have the following rights under the data protection law:

  1. Right of access

Under the data protection law, you have the right to know, at no charge, whether DeinDeal processes your personal data and which data. To do so, you need to send us your request for information in writing, together with a copy of your identity document.

You can do so by e-mail (support@deindeal.ch) by scanning the copy of your identity document or by writing to the following address: DeinDeal AG, Flurstrasse 55, 8048 Zurich.

  1. Right to rectification of your personal data

The Data protection law specifies that you have the right to rectify your personal data at any time if you find that the personal data that we are processing contains any errors.

If you wish to have corrections made to your personal data, please send us an e-mail to support@deindeal.ch or a write to the following address: DeinDeal AG, Flurstrasse 55, 8048 Zurich. Please enclose a copy of your identity card.

  1. Right to erasure of your personal data

If the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary, i.e. because you no longer have a contractual relationship with DeinDeal or have withdrawn your consent to the processing of your personal data, you may request to have your data deleted. We will delete your personal data provided that we are not otherwise obliged to retain it, for example to comply with a legal obligation to do so.

You can request the deletion of your data in the following ways: By e-mail to support@deindeal.ch or by writing to the following address: DeinDeal AG, Flurstrasse 55, 8048 Zurich. Please enclose a copy of your identity card.

  1. Right to restriction of processing of your personal data 

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data at any time, provided that we are not otherwise required to retain it, for example to comply with a legal obligation to do so.

If you wish to restrict the processing of your personal data, please send us an e-mail to support@deindeal.ch or write to the following address: DeinDeal AG, Flurstrasse 55, 8048 Zurich. Please enclose a copy of your identity card.

  1. Right to object

If you have granted us your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to revoke or withhold your consent at any time. If personal data is processed for marketing and advertising purposes, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for these purposes, either completely or in relation to specific products or services.

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to receiving advertising and to the processing or sharing of your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes, when we do so based on our legitimate interests in the continuous improvement of our product and service offerings. In such a case, and with effect from the moment of opposition, your personal data will no longer be collected, processed, or disclosed for this purpose. 

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to support@deindeal.ch or by writing to DeinDeal AG, Flurstrasse 55, 8048 Zurich. Please enclose a copy of your identity card.

If you wish to object to the processing of non-personal data, please refer to section 4.3. Please note that it is currently not possible to object to general advertising on a website. This is the same type of advertising you will find in a daily newspaper or printed magazine.

  1. Right of appeal

You have the right to notify or lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data does not conform with data protection requirements. You may do this with the supervisory authority in the country in which you reside or work, or in the place or country in which the alleged data breach has taken place.

  1. Protecting your children

Working together, we must ensure that future generations become fully responsible digital citizens.

Since children are not always aware of the risks and consequences of processing their personal data and may even not be aware of their rights in this respect, they require specific protection whenever such data is processed. This applies in particular, of course, to the use of such personal data for advertising purposes. For this reason, you will find appropriate age limits and references to the age of consent in all our terms and conditions of sale and participation.

You can find information and advice on how to deal with the media here: https://www.jeunesetmedias.ch/themes/surfer-en-protegeant-ses-donnees-et-sa-sphere-privee (in French)

  1. Data security

DeinDeal and Ringier are committed to the operation of secure data networks which meet the relevant technical standards. All appropriate technical and organizational precautions are taken to thoroughly protect your data against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, or unauthorized access.

While Ringier takes all possible measures to prevent data leakage due to errors in data transfer and/or access by unauthorized third parties, we cannot be held liable if such undesirable events occur.

  1. Who can you contact?

There are several ways to contact us. If you have a question regarding data protection, you can use the dedicated contact webform within your personal account area, or send us an e-mail to support@deindeal.ch. You may also write to our Data Protection Officer: DeinDeal AG, Datenschutz, Flurstrasse 55, 8048 Zurich. If you have a question regarding your customer relationship with us, please send an e- mail to support@deindeal or write to DeinDeal AG, Customer Service, Flurstrasse 55, 8048 Zurich.

You can also reach our customer contact center by phone at 0848 500 501.

  1. Legal basis

When processing your personal data, we observe both the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection along with its regulations, as well as, where applicable, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. Changes and consent to this privacy policy

DeinDeal modifies these data protection regulations as appropriate according to new or changing requirements. The latest version of this data privacy statement can always be found in the appropriate place.

The data protection regulations in their latest amended versions shall apply. By continuing to use DeinDeal’s website or mobile apps, the user agrees to the current data protection regulations in their most recently amended versions.

Version from 01.09.2023